12
Dec
2009
Benefits Rose hip
Rose hip (Rosa rubiginosa, synonymous Rosa rubiginosa) is a wild bush, prickly, vermilion fruit, which belongs to the family Rosaceae. It is a plant native to Central Europe (Poland, Hungary, Balkans, Caucasus, Russia), but also found wild in the foothills of the southern region of the Andes, in Chile and Argentina.
Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. Its excellent regenerative qualities are mainly due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) unsaturated, which is 80%, of which 41% is linoleic acid, linolenic acid 39% and 16% oleic acid. EFAs are essential nutrients in many physiological and biochemical processes of the human body, and as we have said are related totissue regeneration and cell growth. They also have a structural function, forming part of the phospholipids (fats that contain phosphorus and main components of cell membranes) and are precursors of prostaglandins (substances similar in structure to the hormones that regulate cell activity daily and inflammatory processes and are part of many biological processes.
Studies in laboratories in Germany, Argentina, Chile and the U.S. on this plant indicate that rosehip oil, because of the content in polyunsaturated fatty acids is highly beneficial in the regeneration of the skin. The oil is used in cosmetics, because:
1 .- regenerates and nourishes the skin, eliminating wrinkles are not deep, and reduces scarring from any cause;
2 .- redistributes the pigmentation, allowing the removal of stains;
3 .- performs preventive and corrective actions of photoaging and skin problems due to exposure to solar radiation through self-generation of melanin;
4 .- in addition to its effects in the outer layers of the skin, it also revitalizes the cells of the inner layers, reinvigorating the fibroblast (cells that produce collagen and elastin, responsible for firmness and elasticity of the skin).
5 .- The unsaturated fatty acids involved in cell regeneration membranes, regenerating tissues and trying to aging skin, dry skin and rapid regeneration of damaged tissue healing and a deep nourishment and hydration.
Besides the cosmetic value of rosehip oil is important to note their therapeutic value, because thanks to its regenerative power, moisturizing and healing properties and its stimulating effect of tissue blood flow, is useful in the treatment of: eczema, psoriasis, burns, scars, stretch marks and warts, among other skin conditions.
Finally, note the nutritional value of rosehip, for his analysis confirms the presence of vitamins (especially vitamin C), carotene and tocopherols, hence, for its antioxidant properties, its fruits should be used to the making of sweets , jellies, teas, jams, tea (very diuretic and cleanser).